UEFA Champions League UEFA Cup Season 2000/2001
Back to Main Page
UEFA Champions League | UEFA Cup | Season 2000/2001


bwin Europes biggest betting offer
bwin Europes biggest betting line-up where non-stop action and excitement is guaranteed! Select from up to 10,000 bets on more than 80 sports daily. For you this means: incredible chances of winning around the clock. Betting has never been as straightforward, as secure or as gripping as it is at bwin. One of the many highlights: L!VE betting. Here you can bet on your favourite in real time while the game is still being played. And a state-of-the-art interface makes for a perfect overview. The ultimate thrill: Edge-of-the-seat action and that extra kick from kick-off right up until the final whistle.
Register now and join the action. Bet now! Click the banner!

UEFA Champions League 2000-01

  Qualifying Phase 1 (Jul 12 and 19)
  
Birkirkara               Mlt  KR (Reykjavk)           Isl   1-2  1-4  2-6a
1:2 (45.Nwoko - 47.Sigthorsson, 72.Julisson) 1:4 (52.Spiteri - 16.Winnie, 45.Benediktsson, 58. and 63.Sigthorsson)  
F91 Dudelange            Lux  Levski Sofia             Bul   0-4  0-2  0-6d
0:4 (11. and 87.Ivanov, 68.Cychmeistruk) 0:2 (35.Ivanov, 52.Ivankov)
Haka Valkeakoski         Fin  Linfield                 Nir   1-0  1-2 *2-2
1:0 (56.Wilson) 1:2 (85.Kovacs - 22. and 72.Ferguson)   
K (Klaksvik)            Far  Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  Yug   0-3  0-2  0-5c
0:3 (44.Drulic, 68.Stevanovic, 90.Mirkovic) 0:2 (10.Boskovic, 17.Drulic)  
Llansantffraid           Wal  FC Levadia Maardu        Est   2-2  0-4  2-6b
2:2 (62.Wright, 89.Toner - 50.Bragin, 88.Krasnopjorov) 0:4 (46.Krom, 58.Fenin, 60.Celnokov, 64.Edwards og) 
Shirak Gyumri            Arm  BATE Borisov             Blr   1-1  1-2  2-3
1:1 (30.Tahmazyan - 24.Kutusau) 1:2 (74.Tahmazyan - 17.Rahozkin, 58.Lasankou)   
Skonto Riga              Lat  FK Shamkir               Aze   2-1  1-4  3-5f aet
2:1 (5. and 90.Kolesnicenko - 82.Kulikov) 1:4 (31.Samusevas - 3., 90. and 100. Kvaracchelia, 110.Kulikov) 
Sloga Jugomagnat(Skopje) Mac  Shelbourne               Irl   0-1  1-1  1-2
0:1 (85.Baker) 1:1 (81.Nuhiji - 67.Haylock)  
SK Tirana                Alb  Zimbru Chisinau          Mol   2-3  2-3  4-6e
2:3 (14.Dede, 16.Fortuzi - 28. and 50.Berco, 45.Boret) 2:3 (11.Dabulla, 26.Kenesei - 9. and 34.Oprea, 85.Boret)
Zalgiris Kaunas          Lit  Brotnjo Citluk           Bos   4-0  0-3  4-3
4:0 (11. and 36.Ksanavicius, 17.Zuta, 85.Poutkalis) 0:3 (32. and 40.Katic, 37.Juricic)
a 1st leg in Ta'Qali
b 1st leg in Wrexham, wnd leg in Tallinn
c 1st leg in Toftr
d 1st leg in Luxembourg
e 2nd leg in Speia
f 2nd leg in Baki

Qualifying Phase 2 (Jul 26 and Aug 2)
RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Anorthosis of AmmchostosCyp   4-2  0-0  4-2b
4:2 (4.Baseggio, 15., 28. and 59.J.Koller - 10.Pavlovic, 90.Papavasilou) 0:0  
Besiktas                 Tur  Levski Sofia             Bul   1-0  1-1  2-1
1:0 (81.Nouma) 1:1 (35.Havutcu - 64.Markov)
Brøndby IF               Den  KR (Reykjavk)           Isl   3-1  0-0  3-1
3:1 (14.Bagger, 50.Lindrup, 84.Madsen - 18.Danielsson) 0:0
Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom  Polonia Warszawa         Pol   3-4  1-3  4-7d
3:4 (7.Lupu, 45.Mihalcea, 63.Niculae - 23. and 58.Wieszcycki, 35.Olisadebe, 88.Golaszewski) 1:3 (43.Tames - 59. and 61.Olisad
ebe, 65.Golaszewski) 
Rangers (Glasgow)        Sco  Zalgiris Kaunas          Lit   4-1  0-0  4-1
4:1 (15.Johnston, 62.Albertz, 90. and 90.Dodds - 27.Zuta) 0:0   
Haka Valkeakoski         Fin  Inter Bratislava         Svk   0-0  0-1  0-1  aet
0:0 0:1 (108.Sz.Nmeth)  
Helsingborg IF           Swe  BATE Borisov             Blr   0-0  3-0  3-0e
0:0 3:0 (11.Santos, 24.Andersson, 85.Wahlstedt) 
Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  Yug  Torpedo Kutaisi          Geo   4-0  0-2  4-2
4:0 (24. and 90.Drulic, 37.Boskovic, 39.Pjanovic) 0:2 (41.Imedadze, 90.Dzanasija)   
Shakhtar Donetsk         Ukr  FC Levadia Maardu        Est   4-1  5-1  9-2g
4:1 (4., 16. and 57.Atelkin, 71.Bielik - 80.Rockov) 5:1 (36., 31. and 79.Vorobej, 90.Atelkin, 90.Zubov - 48.Bragin)  
SK Slavia Praha          Cze  FK Shamkir               Aze   1-0  4-1  5-1f
1:0 (38.Zelenka) 4:1 (38.Dostlek, 57. and 60.T.Doek, 90.vancara - 49.Kvaracchelia) 
Shelbourne               Irl  Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) Nor   1-3  1-1  2-4
1:3 (61.Foran - 2.Berg, 14.Wisnes, 90.Belsvik) 1:1 (64.Foran - 80.Berg)
SK Sturm Graz            Aut  Hapoel Tel Aviv          Isr   3-0  2-1  5-1
3:0 (14.Vastic, 74.Reinmayr, 90.Neukirchner) 2:1 (71.Korss, 85.Kocijan - 80.Balili)   
Zimbru Chisinau          Mol  Maribor Teatanic         Sln   2-0  0-1  2-1a
2:0 (48.Kulik, 66.Epureanu) 0:1 (3.Ceh)  
Hajduk Split             Cro  Dunaferr FC              Hun   0-2  2-2  2-4c
0:2 (57.Tkli, 90.Eger) 2:2 (20.Zavadszky, 87.Tkli - 9. and 28.Bilic)
a 1st leg in Speia
b 2nd leg in Levkosia
c 2nd leg in Gyr  
d 2nd leg in Plock
e 2nd leg in Minsk
f 2nd leg in Baki
g 2nd leg in Tallinn

Qualifying Phase 3 (Aug 9 and Aug 23)
FC Tirol Innsbruck       Aut  Valencia CF              Esp   0-0  1-4  1-4
0:0 1:4 (66.Gilewicz - 23. and 52.Mendieta, 44. and 62.Martin)   
Zimbru Chisinau          Mol  AC Sparta Praha          Cze   0-1  0-1  0-2f
0:1 (61.Obajdin) 0:1 (57.Obajdin)
Brøndby IF               Den  Hamburger SV             Ger   0-2  0-0  0-2c
0:2 (83.Barbarez, 85.Mahdavikia) 0:0  
Helsingborg IF           Swe  Internazionale FC        Ita   1-0  0-0  1-0
1:0 (81.Hansson) 0:0   
Besiktas                 Tur  Lokomotiv Moskva         Rus   3-0  3-1  6-1b
3:0 (10.Kahveci, 80.Nouma, 90.Karhan) 3:1 (28.Nouma, 73.Kahveci, 87.Tayfur - 50.Cerevcenko)   
Inter Bratislava         Svk  Olympique Lyonnais       Fra   1-2  1-2  2-4a
1:2 (75.Sz.Nmeth - 50.Da Silva, 90.Delmotte) 1:2 (36.Pinte - 55.Marlet, 89.Malbranque)
RSC Anderlecht           Bel  FC do Porto              Por   1-0  0-0  1-0
1:0 (38.J.Koller) 0:0   
Herfølge BK              Den  Rangers (Glasgow)        Sco   0-3  0-3  0-6
0:3 (27.Albertz, 31.Wallace, 60.Amoruso) 0:3 (47.Wallace, 74.Johnston, 90.Kanchelskis)   
Dynamo Kyiv              Ukr  Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  Yug   0-0  1-1 *1-1
0:0 1:1 (33.Bialkevic - 22.Boskovic)   
Polonia Warszawa         Pol  Panathinaikos            Gre   2-2  1-2  3-4g
2:2 (45.Kielbowicz, 68.Kaliszan - 11.Warzycha, 37.Fissas) 1:2 (86.Bak - 30.Liberopoulos, 61.Pflipsen)   
Leeds United             Eng  TSV 1860 Mnchen         Ger   2-1  1-0  3-1
2:1 (39.Smith, 71.Harte - 90.Agostino) 1:0 (46.Smith)   
SK Sturm Graz            Aut  Feyenoord                Net   2-1  1-1  3-2b
2:1 (23. and 90.Schopp - 7.Korneev) 1:1 (54.Reinmayr - 87.Jochemsen)    
Dunaferr FC              Hun  Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) Nor   2-2  1-2  3-4e
2:2 (80.Lengyel, 87.Tkli - 51.Strand, 86.Knutsen) 1:2 (17.Tkli - 4.Berg, 48.Belsvik)   
FC Sankt Gallen          Sui  Galatasaray              Tur   1-2  2-2  3-4h
1:2 (14.Amoah - 39. and 78.Ribeiro) 2:2 (30.Gane, 85.Amoah - 22.Zellweger og, 28.Jardel)  
Milan AC                 Ita  Dinamo Zagreb            Cro   3-1  3-0  6-1d
3:1 (21. and 59.Shevchenko, 90.Comandini - 19.Pilipovic) 3:0 (23. and 42.Shevchenko, 55.Jos Mar)   
Shakhtar Donetsk         Ukr  SK Slavia Praha          Cze   0-1  2-0  2-1d aet
0:1 (89.Ulich) 2:0 (90.Vorobej, 97.Atelkin)   
a 1st leg Aug 7
b 1st leg Aug 8
c 1st leg Aug 8, 2nd leg Aug 22
d 2nd leg Aug 22
e 1st leg in Gyr
f 1st leg Aug 8 in Speia
g 1st leg in Plock
h 1st leg in Zrich, 2nd leg Aug 22

Group Phase 1 (Sep 12/13, 19/20, 26/27, Oct 17/18, 24/25, Nov 7/8)

Group A
Sep 12: Spartak Moskva           (0) 2  Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 0
        (51.Titov, 89.Bezrodnyi)
Sep 12: Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (2) 2  Real Madrid              (0) 2
        (39.S Pinto, 42.Andre Cruz - 50.Roberto Carlos, 76.Rui Jorge og)
Sep 20: Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 3  Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (1) 2
        (65.Ramelow, 72.Brdaric, 77.Neuville - 12.Andre Cruz, 79.S Pinto pen)
Sep 20: Real Madrid              (0) 1  Spartak Moskva           (0) 0
        (51.Helguera)
Sep 27: Bayer Leverkusen         (2) 2  Real Madrid              (1) 3
        (27.Schneider, 44.Ballack - 32. and 75.Roberto Carlos, 69.Guti)
Sep 27: Spartak Moskva           (1) 3  Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (1) 1
        (67. and 87.Marcao, 43.Robson - 24.S Pinto)  
Oct 17: Real Madrid              (2) 5  Bayer Leverkusen         (1) 3
        (4. and 65.Guti, 24.Helguera, 75.Ral, 87.Figo pen - 19.Brdaric, 55.Kirsten, 78.Rink)
Oct 17: Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (0) 0  Spartak Moskva           (1) 3
        (52. and 67.Titov, 16.Dimas og)
Oct 25: Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 1  Spartak Moskva           (0) 0
        (52.Ballack)
Oct 25: Real Madrid              (2) 4  Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (0) 0
        (12.Guti, 42.Svio, 62. and 70.Morientes)
Nov  7: Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (0) 0  Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 0
Nov  7: Spartak Moskva           (0) 1  Real Madrid              (0) 0
        (47.Geremi og)

Real Madrid                6  4  1  1 15  8 13
Spartak Moskva             6  4  0  2  9  3 12
Bayer Leverkusen           6  2  1  3  9 12  7  to 
Sporting CP (Lisboa)       6  0  2  4  5 15  2

Group B
Sep 12: AC Sparta Praha          (0) 0  Arsenal                  (1) 1
        (33.Silvinho)
Sep 12: Shakhtar Donetsk         (0) 0  Lazio                    (1) 3
        (27.Lopez, 68.Nedvd, 78.S.Inzaghi)  
Sep 20: Arsenal                  (0) 3  Shakhtar Donetsk         (2) 2
        (45.Wiltord, 85. and 90.Keown - 26.Bacharev, 29.Vorobei) 
Sep 20: Lazio                    (1) 3  AC Sparta Praha          (0) 0
        (35. a 70.S.Inzaghi, 58.Simeone)
Sep 27: Arsenal                  (1) 2  Lazio                    (0) 0
        (43. and 56.Ljungberg)
Sep 27: AC Sparta Praha          (0) 3  Shakhtar Donetsk         (0) 2
        (54.Rosick, 73.Hork, 82.Jarok - 57.Zubov, 84.Abramov) 
Oct 17: Lazio                    (1) 1  Arsenal                  (0) 1
        (24.Nedvd - 88.Pires)
Oct 17: Shakhtar Donetsk         (1) 2  AC Sparta Praha          (1) 1
        (35.Gleveckas, 87.Zubov pen - 16.Jarok)
Oct 25: Arsenal                  (3) 4  AC Sparta Praha          (1) 2
        (5.Parlour, 8.Lauren, 34.Dixon, 52.Kanu - 40.Labant pen, 90.Rosick)
Oct 25: Lazio                    (0) 5  Shakhtar Donetsk         (1) 1
        (48., 68. and 90.Lopez, 19.Favalli, 57.Vern - 41.Vorobej)  
Nov  7: Shakhtar Donetsk         (1) 3  Arsenal                  (0) 0
        (34.Atelkin, 57.Vorobej, 66.Bielik) 
Nov  7: AC Sparta Praha          (0) 0  Lazio                    (1) 1
        (43.Ravanelli)  

Arsenal                   6  4  1  1 11  8 13  [2 1 1 0 3-1 4]
Lazio                     6  4  1  1 13  4 13  [2 0 1 1 1-3 1]
Shakhtar Donetsk          6  2  0  4 10 15  6  to 
AC Sparta Praha           6  1  0  5  6 13  3

Group C
Sep 12: Valencia CF              (2) 2  Olympiakos (Peraas)     (0) 1
        (36.Baraja, 45.Diego Alonso - 74.Djordjevic) 
Sep 12: Olympique Lyonnais       (2) 3  SC Heerenveen            (1) 1
        (2.Anderson, 10.Houttuin og, 58.Marlet - 35.Talan) 
Sep 20: Olympiakos (Peraas)     (2) 2  Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 1
        (19.Ofori Quaye, 34.Giovanni - 88.Foe) 
Sep 20: SC Heerenveen            (0) 0  Valencia CF              (1) 1
        (38.Kily Gonzlez)
Sep 27: Valencia CF              (0) 1  Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 0
        (78.Zahovic) 
Sep 27: Olympiakos (Peraas)     (0) 2  SC Heerenveen            (0) 0
        (52. and 69.Giovanni) 
Oct 17: Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 1  Valencia CF              (1) 2
        (90.Marlet - 45.Sanchez, 86.Baraja)
Oct 17: SC Heerenveen            (0) 1  Olympiakos (Peraas)     (0) 0 
        (82.Jensen)
Oct 25: Olympiakos (Peraas)     (0) 1  Valencia CF              (0) 0
        (65.Djordjevic pen)
Oct 25: SC Heerenveen            (0) 0  Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 2
        (67.Malbranque, 76.Marlet)
Nov  7: Olympique Lyonnais       (1) 1  Olympiakos (Peraas)     (0) 0
        (2.Laigle)  
Nov  7: Valencia CF              (1) 1  SC Heerenveen            (1) 1
        (10.Diego Alonso - 37.Venema) 

Valencia CF               6  4  1  1  7  4 13
Olympique Lyonnais        6  3  0  3  8  6  9  [2 1 0 1 2-2 3 1 away goal]
Olympiakos (Peraas)      6  3  0  3  6  5  9  [2 1 0 1 2-2 3 0 away goals] to 
SC Heerenveen             6  1  1  4  3  9  4

Group D
Sep 12: Galatasaray              (2) 3  AS Monaco                (0) 2
        (16.Jardel, 29.Hagi, 80.Capone - 50.Nonda, 62.Simone pen) 
Sep 12: Rangers                  (3) 5  SK Sturm Graz            (0) 0
        (9.Mols, 19.R. de Boer, 29.Albertz, 71.van Bronckhorst, 85.Dodds) 
Sep 20: AS Monaco                (0) 0  Rangers                  (1) 1
        (8.van Bronckhorst) 
Sep 20: SK Sturm Graz            (1) 3  Galatasaray              (0) 0
        (31.Juran, 64.Schopp, 82.Schupp)
Sep 27: Galatasaray              (0) 3  Rangers                  (0) 2
        (51.Blent Akin, 57.Hakan nsal, 70.Jardel - 72.Kanchelskis, 90.van Bronckhorst)
Sep 27: AS Monaco                (3) 5  SK Sturm Graz            (0) 0
        (13., 38. and 41.Simone, 76.Farnerud, 84.Nonda) 
Oct 17: Rangers                  (0) 0  Galatasaray              (0) 0
Oct 17: SK Sturm Graz            (1) 2  AS Monaco                (0) 0
        (40. and 88.Schopp)
Oct 25: AS Monaco                (4) 4  Galatasaray              (1) 2
        (6.Contreras, 19.Bonnal, 22.Simone, 26.Nonda - 24.Hakan nsal, 63.Blent Akin)
Oct 25: SK Sturm Graz            (1) 2  Rangers                  (0) 0
        (20.Juran, 90.Prilasnig)
Nov  7: Rangers                  (1) 2  AS Monaco                (1) 2
        (3.Miller, 52.Mols - 39.Da Costa, 78.Simone) 
Nov  7: Galatasaray              (1) 2  SK Sturm Graz            (0) 2
        (30.Ergn pen, 75.Jardel - 64.Juran, 80.Hakan nsal og)

SK Sturm Graz             6  3  1  2  9 12 10
Galatasaray               6  2  2  2 10 13  8  [2 1 1 0 3-2 4]
Rangers                   6  2  2  2 10  7  8  [2 0 1 1 2-3 1] to 
AS Monaco                 6  2  1  3 13 10  7

Group E
Sep 13: Hamburger SV             (1) 4  Juventus                 (2) 4
        (17.Yeboah, 65.Mahdavikia, 72.Butt pen, 82.Kovac - 5.Tudor, 36., 53. and 88. pen F.Inzaghi)  
Sep 13: Panathinaikos            (1) 1  Deportivo (La Coruña)    (0) 1
        (29.Warzycha - 84.Naybet) 
Sep 19: Juventus                 (1) 2  Panathinaikos            (1) 1
        (35.Tacchinardi, 83.Trezeguet - 45.Goumas) 
Sep 19: Deportivo (La Coruña)    (1) 2  Hamburger SV             (0) 1
        (44.Pandiani, 90.Scaloni - 53.Barbarez) 
Sep 26: Juventus                 (0) 0  Deportivo (La Coruña)    (0) 0 
Sep 26: Hamburger SV             (0) 0  Panathinaikos            (1) 1
        (36.Nasiopoulos) 
Oct 18: Deportivo (La Coruña)    (1) 1  Juventus                 (1) 1
        (12.Victor - 10.F.Inzaghi) 
Oct 18: Panathinaikos            (0) 0  Hamburger SV             (0) 0
Oct 24: Juventus                 (0) 1  Hamburger SV             (1) 3
        (56.Kovacevic - 24.Prger, 48.Yeboah, 62.Panadic)  
Oct 24: Deportivo (La Coruña)    (0) 1  Panathinaikos            (0) 0
        (82.Pandiani)  
Nov  8: Panathinaikos            (1) 3  Juventus                 (1) 1
        (7.P.Sousa, 58.Basinas pen, 65.Warzycha - 24.F.Inzaghi)  
Nov  8: Hamburger SV             (1) 1  Deportivo (La Coruña)    (0) 1
        (10.Mahdavikia - 58.Makaay) 

Deportivo (La Coruña)     6  2  4  0  6  4 10
Panathinaikos             6  2  2  2  6  5  8
Hamburger SV              6  1  3  2  9  9  6  [2 1 1 0 7-5 4] 
Juventus                  6  1  3  2  9 12  6  [2 0 1 1 5-7 1]

Group F
Sep 13: Rosenborg BK             (1) 3  Paris Saint-Germain      (1) 1
        (18.Berg, 62.F.Johnsen, 90.Skammelsrud pen - 7.Christian) 
Sep 13: Helsingborg IF           (0) 1  Bayern Mnchen           (1) 3
        (90.B.Johansen - 7.Scholl, 48.Salihamidzic, 55.Jancker) 
Sep 19: Paris Saint-Germain      (1) 4  Helsingborg IF           (1) 1
        (24.Anelka, 63.Robert, 80.Christian, 89.El-Karkouri - 45.B.Johansen) 
Sep 19: Bayern Mnchen           (0) 3  Rosenborg BK             (1) 1
        (73.Jancker, 77.Elber, 80.Linke - 38.Sorensen) 
Sep 26: Paris Saint-Germain      (0) 1  Bayern Mnchen           (0) 0
        (90.Leroy)
Sep 26: Rosenborg BK             (2) 6  Helsingborg IF           (0) 1
        (20., 29. and 78.F.Johnsen, 50. and 51.Strand, 64.S.Johansen og - 45.B.Johansen)
Oct 18: Bayern Mnchen           (1) 2  Paris Saint-Germain      (0) 0
        (4.Salihamidzic, 89.Paulo Sergio)
Oct 18: Helsingborg IF           (1) 2  Rosenborg BK             (0) 0
        (32.J.Jansson, 77.Alvaro)
Oct 24: Paris Saint-Germain      (4) 7  Rosenborg BK             (2) 2
        (35. and 90.Anelka, 16.Dehu, 25.Christian, 45.Luccin, 76.Leroy, 86.Robert pen - 36. and 38.George)
Oct 24: Bayern Mnchen           (0) 0  Helsingborg IF           (0) 0 
Nov  8: Helsingborg IF           (0) 1  Paris Saint-Germain      (1) 1
        (71.Persson - 34.Anelka) 
Nov  8: Rosenborg BK             (1) 1  Bayern Mnchen           (0) 1
        (27.F.Johnsen - 88.Jeremies) 

Bayern Mnchen            6  3  2  1  9  4 11
Paris Saint-Germain       6  3  1  2 14  9 10
Rosenborg BK (Trondheim)  6  2  1  3 13 15  7  
Helsingborg IF            6  1  2  3  6 14  5

Group G
Sep 13: PSV (Eindhoven)          (1) 2  Dynamo Kyiv              (1) 1
        (39.Lucius, 53.Bruggink - 6.Shatskich) 
Sep 13: Manchester United        (3) 5  RSC Anderlecht           (0) 1
        (15., 50. and 72.Cole, 32.Irwin pen, 42.Sheringham - 55.J.Koller) 
Sep 19: Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 0  Manchester United        (0) 0
Sep 19: RSC Anderlecht           (0) 1  PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 0 
        (80.Dheedene)
Sep 26: Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 4  RSC Anderlecht           (0) 0
        (89. and 90.Demetradze, 52.Husin, 80.Shatskich) 
Sep 26: PSV (Eindhoven)          (2) 3  Manchester United        (1) 1
        (17.Bouma, 38.van Bommel, 64.Kezman - 3.Scholes pen) 
Oct 18: RSC Anderlecht           (4) 4  Dynamo Kyiv              (1) 2
        (37. and 41.Radzinski, 10.de Boeck, 45.Stoica - 1.Kaladze, 88.Bjalkevic)
Oct 18: Manchester United        (1) 3  PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 1
        (8.Sheringham, 82.Scholes, 87.Yorke - 75.van Bommel)
Oct 24: Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 0  PSV (Eindhoven)          (1) 1
        (45.Ooijer)
Oct 24: RSC Anderlecht           (2) 2  Manchester United        (1) 1
        (15. and 33.Radzinski - 36.Irwin pen) 
Nov  8: Manchester United        (1) 1  Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 0
        (18.Sheringham) 
Nov  8: PSV (Eindhoven)          (1) 2  RSC Anderlecht           (2) 3
        (45. and 47.Ramzy - 9.Crasson, 37.J.Koller, 90.Youla)

RSC Anderlecht            6  4  0  2 11 14 12
Manchester United         6  3  1  2 11  7 10
PSV (Eindhoven)           6  3  0  3  9  9  9 
Dynamo Kyiv               6  1  1  4  7  8  4

Group H
Sep 13: FC Barcelona             (2) 4  Leeds United             (0) 0
        (8.Rivaldo, 20.F.de Boer, 74. and 84.Kluivert)
Sep 13: Milan                    (3) 4  Besiktas                 (1) 1
        (36.Coco, 44.Bierhoff, 45. pen and 77.Shevcenko - 20.Tayfur pen) 
Sep 19: Leeds United             (0) 1  Milan                    (0) 0
        (89.Bowyer) 
Sep 19: Besiktas                 (1) 3  FC Barcelona             (0) 0
        (37. and 74.Ahmet Dursun, 87.Nouma)
Sep 26: Leeds United             (3) 6  Besiktas                 (0) 0
        (7. and 90.Bowyer, 12.Viduka, 22.Matteo, 65.Bakke, 90.Huckerby)
Sep 26: FC Barcelona             (0) 0  Milan                    (1) 2
        (45.Coco, 71.Bierhoff) 
Oct 18: Besiktas                 (0) 0  Leeds United             (0) 0
Oct 18: Milan                    (3) 3  FC Barcelona             (2) 3
        (25. and 39.Albertini, 45.Jos Mar - 19., 43. and 68.Rivaldo)
Oct 24: Leeds United             (1) 1  FC Barcelona             (0) 1
        (5.Bowyer - 90.Rivaldo)
Oct 24: Besiktas                 (0) 0  Milan                    (2) 2
        (39.Shevcenko, 43.Jos Mar)
Nov  8: Milan                    (0) 1  Leeds United             (1) 1
        (68.Serginho - 45.Matteo) 
Nov  8: FC Barcelona             (2) 5  Besiktas                 (0) 0
        (11.Cocu, 17. and 49.Luis Enrique, 81.Rivaldo pen, 88.Gabri) 

Milan                     6  3  2  1 12  6 11
Leeds United              6  2  3  1  9  6  9
FC Barcelona              6  2  2  2 13  9  8  to 
Besiktas                  6  1  1  4  4 17  4


Group Phase 2 (Nov 21/22, Dec 5/6, Feb 13/14, 20/21, Mar 6/7, 13/14)

Group A
Nov 21: Valencia CF              (1) 2  SK Sturm Graz            (0) 0
        (45.Carew, 47.Sanchez)
Nov 21: Manchester United        (0) 3  Panathinaikos            (0) 1
        (48.Sheringham, 81. and 90.Scholes - 64.Karagounis)
Dec  6: Panathinaikos            (0) 0  Valencia CF              (0) 0 
Dec  6: SK Sturm Graz            (0) 0  Manchester United        (1) 2
        (18.Scholes, 89.Giggs) 
Feb 14: SK Sturm Graz            (0) 2  Panathinaikos            (0) 0
        (60.Haas, 85.Kocijan)
Feb 14: Valencia CF              (0) 0  Manchester United        (0) 0  
Feb 20: Panathinaikos            (0) 1  SK Sturm Graz            (2) 2
        (72.Goumas, 24.Schopp, 41.Haas)
Feb 20: Manchester United        (1) 1  Valencia CF              (0) 1
        (12.Cole - 87.Brown og) 
Mar  7: SK Sturm Graz            (0) 0  Valencia CF              (1) 5
        (88. and 90.Alonso, 5.Ayala, 50.Carew, 60.Kily Gonzalez)
Mar  7: Panathinaikos            (1) 1  Manchester United        (0) 1
        (25.Seitaridis - 90.Scholes)  
Mar 13: Valencia CF              (1) 2  Panathinaikos            (1) 1
        (39.Sanchez, 75.Angloma - 27.Basinas pen) 
Mar 13: Manchester United        (2) 3  SK Sturm Graz            (0) 0
        (5.Butt, 20.Sheringham, 86.Keane)

Valencia CF               6  3  3  0 10  2 12  [2 0 2 0 1-1 2 1 away goal]
Manchester United         6  3  3  0 10  3 12  [2 0 2 0 1-1 2 0 away goals]
SK Sturm Graz             6  2  0  4  4 13  6
Panathinaikos             6  0  2  4  4 10  2

Group B
Nov 21: Milan AC                 (0) 2  Galatasaray              (2) 2
        (47.Jos Mar, 73.Shevchenko pen - 39.Jardel, 41.Hasan) 
Nov 21: Paris Saint-Germain      (1) 1  Deportivo (La Coruña)    (0) 3
        (37.Algerino - 64.Naybet, 70.Turu Flores, 90.Makaay) 
Dec  6: Deportivo (La Coruña)    (0) 0  Milan AC                 (0) 1x
        (45.Helveg)
Dec  6: Galatasaray              (0) 1  Paris Saint-Germain      (0) 0
        (51.mit Davala pen)  
Feb 14: Galatasaray              (1) 1  Deportivo (La Coruña)    (0) 0
        (11.Suat) 
Feb 14: Milan AC                 (1) 1  Paris Saint-Germain      (1) 1
        (27.Leonardo - 30.Anelka)   
Feb 20: Deportivo (La Coruña)    (1) 2  Galatasaray              (0) 0
        (40.Victor, 73.Djalminha pen) 
Feb 20: Paris Saint-Germain      (0) 1  Milan AC                 (0) 1
        (75.Robert - 90.Jos Mar)
Mar  7: Galatasaray              (1) 2  Milan AC                 (0) 0
        (20.Hagi, 86.Jardel) 
Mar  7: Deportivo (La Coruña)    (0) 4  Paris Saint-Germain      (2) 3
        (57., 76. and 84.Pandiani, 60.Tristn - 43. and 55.Leroy, 29.Okocha)  
Mar 13: Milan AC                 (0) 1  Deportivo (La Coruña)    (0) 1
        (86.Shevchenko pen - 74.Djalminha pen) 
Mar 13: Paris Saint-Germain      (2) 2  Galatasaray              (0) 0y
        (3. and 27.Christian)
x in 20', Milan 'keeper Abbiati was hit by a flagpole thrown by Deportivo 'fans', but 
  was able to continue after treatment - Deportivo were only fined a laughable sum
  (under USD 10,000), their stadium was not even banned (as had happened after similar
  incidents with Ajax and Milan in earlier years)
y match interrupted for 20 minutes due to supporter disturbances

Deportivo (La Coruña)     6  3  1  2 10  7 10  [2 1 0 1 2-1 3]
Galatasaray               6  3  1  2  6  6 10  [2 1 0 1 1-2 3]
Milan AC                  6  1  4  1  6  7  7
Paris Saint-Germain       6  1  2  3  8 10  5

Group C
Nov 22: Bayern Mnchen           (0) 1  Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 0
        (55.Jeremies) 
Nov 22: Spartak Moskva           (1) 4  Arsenal                  (1) 1
        (29. and 51.Marcao, 77.Titov, 82.Robson - 2.Silvinho) 
Dec  5: Arsenal                  (1) 2  Bayern Mnchen           (0) 2
        (4.Henry, 55.Kanu - 56.Tarnat, 66.Scholl) 
Dec  5: Olympique Lyonnais       (3) 3  Spartak Moskva           (0) 0
        (2.Marlet, 31. and 42.Anderson)
Feb 13: Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 0  Arsenal                  (0) 1
        (59.Henry) 
Feb 13: Bayern Mnchen           (0) 1  Spartak Moskva           (0) 0
        (79.Elber)  
Feb 21: Arsenal                  (1) 1  Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 1
        (33.Bergkamp - 90.Edmilson)
Feb 21: Spartak Moskva           (0) 0  Bayern Mnchen           (1) 3
        (17. and 75. pen Scholl, 87.Paulo Sergio) 
Mar  6: Olympique Lyonnais       (2) 3  Bayern Mnchen           (0) 0
        (13. and 20.Govou, 71.Laigle) 
Mar  6: Arsenal                  (0) 1  Spartak Moskva           (0) 0
        (82.Henry)  
Mar 14: Bayern Mnchen           (1) 1  Arsenal                  (0) 0
        (10.Elber) 
Mar 14: Spartak Moskva           (1) 1  Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 1
        (4.Parfenov - 68.Anderson pen) 

Bayern Mnchen            6  4  1  1  8  5 13
Arsenal                   6  2  2  2  6  8  8  [2 1 1 0 2-1 4]
Olympique Lyonnais        6  2  2  2  8  4  8  [2 0 1 1 1-2 1]
Spartak Moskva            6  1  1  4  5 10  4

Group D
Nov 22: Leeds United             (0) 0  Real Madrid              (0) 2
        (66.Hierro, 68.Ral)
Nov 22: RSC Anderlecht           (0) 1  Lazio                    (0) 0
        (83.Radzinski) 
Dec  5: Lazio                    (0) 0  Leeds United             (0) 1
        (80.Smith)
Dec  5: Real Madrid              (3) 4  RSC Anderlecht           (0) 1
        (12.Morientes, 23.Figo pen, 44.Helguera, 73. Roberto Carlos - 89.Stoica) 
Feb 13: Real Madrid              (1) 3  Lazio                    (1) 2
        (32.Morientes, 82.Helguera, 89.Figo pen - 4.Crespo, 84.Gottardi) 
Feb 13: Leeds United             (0) 2  RSC Anderlecht           (0) 1
        (74.Harte, 87.Bowyer - 65.Stoica) 
Feb 21: Lazio                    (1) 2  Real Madrid              (1) 2
        (4.Nedvd, 53.Crespo - 32.Solari, 73.Ral) 
Feb 21: RSC Anderlecht           (0) 1  Leeds United             (3) 4
        (76.J.Koller - 13. and 38.Smith, 34.Viduka, 81.Harte pen)
Mar  6: Real Madrid              (2) 3  Leeds United             (1) 2
        (7. and 60.Ral, 41.Figo - 6.Smith, 54.Viduka)
Mar  6: Lazio                    (1) 2  RSC Anderlecht           (0) 1
        (40.Lopez, 77.Baronio - 49.Stoica) 
Mar 14: Leeds United             (2) 3  Lazio                    (2) 3
        (9.Bowyer, 43.Wilcox, 62.Viduka - 21.Ravanelli, 29. pen and 90.Mihajlovic) 
Mar 14: RSC Anderlecht           (0) 2  Real Madrid              (0) 0
        (85.Dindane, 90.Goor)

Real Madrid               6  4  1  1 14  9 13
Leeds United              6  3  1  2 12 10 10
RSC Anderlecht            6  2  0  4  7 12  6
Lazio                     6  1  2  3  9 11  5

Quarter-Finals (Apr 4 and 18)
Manchester United        Eng  Bayern Mnchen           Ger   0-1  1-2  1-3x
0:1 (86.Paulo Segio) 1:2 (49.Giggs - 5.Elber, 39.Scholl)
Galatasaray              Tur  Real Madrid              Esp   3-2  0-3  3-5x
3:2 (47.mit Davala pen, 66.Hasan, 75.Jardel - 33.Helguera, 43.Makelele) 0:3 (15. and 37.Ral, 28.Helguera)
Leeds United             Eng  Deportivo La Coruña      Esp   3-0  0-2  3-2y
3:0 (26.Harte, 51.Smith, 66.Ferdinand) 0:2 (9.Djalminha pen, 73.Diego Tristn) 
Arsenal                  Eng  Valencia CF              Esp   2-1  0-1  2-2*y
2:1 (58.Henry, 60.Parlour - 41.Ayala) 0:1 (75.Carew)
x 1st leg Apr 3 
y 2nd leg Apr 17

Semi-Finals (May 2 and 9)
Leeds United             Eng  Valencia CF              Esp   0-0  0-3  0-3y
0:0 0:3 (15. and 47.Snchez, 52.Mendieta)
Real Madrid              Esp  Bayern Mnchen           Ger   0-1  1-2  1-3x
0:1 (55.Elber) 1:2 (18.Figo - 8.Elber, 34.Jeremies)
x 1st leg May 1
y 2nd leg May 8

Final (Giuseppe Meazza, San Siro, Milano, May 23; att: 74000)

Bayern Mnchen           (0) 1    Valencia CF            (1) 1   asdet  
Bayern win 5-4 on penalties
  3' 0-1 V: Gaizka Mendieta (pen)
 51' 1-1 B: Stefan Effenberg (pen)

Penalty shootout:
     0-0 B: Paulo Srgio (miss)
     0-1 V: Gaizka Mendieta
     1-1 B: Hasan Salihamidzic
     1-2 V: John Carew
     2-2 B: Alexander Zickler
     2-2 V: Zlatko Zahovic (saved)
     2-2 B: Patrick Andersson (saved)
     2-2 V: Amedeo Carboni (saved)
     3-2 B: Stefan Effenberg
     3-3 V: Rubn Baraja
     4-3 B: Bixente Lizarazu
     4-4 V: Kily Gonzlez
     5-4 B: Thomas Linke
     5-4 V: Mauricio Pellegrino (saved)

Bayern (trainer Ottmar Hitzfeld)
  Oliver Kahn, Samuel Kuffour, Patrick Andersson, Thomas Linke, Willy Sagnol
  (Carsten Jancker 46), Owen Hargreaves, Stefan Effenberg, Bixente Lizarazu,
  Mehmet Scholl (Paulo Srgio 108), Giovane lber (Alexander Zickler 100),
  Hasan Salihamidzic
Valencia (trainer Hctor Cuper)
  Santiago Cañizares, Jocelyn Angloma, Roberto Ayala (Miroslav Djukic 90),
  Mauricio Pellegrino, Amedeo Carboni, Rubn Baraja, Gaizka Mendieta,
  Kily Gonzlez, Juan Snchez (Zlatko Zahovic 66), Pablo Aimar (David Albelda 46),
  John Carew
Referee: Dick Jol (Netherlands) 
Note: Cañizares held penalty Scholl in 7'


UEFA Cup 2000-01

  Qualifying Phase (Aug 10 and 24)
  
Universitatea Craiova    Rom  Pobeda Prilep            Mac   1-1  0-1  1-2
1:1 (31.Papura - 90.Zdraveski) 0:1 (78.Zdraveski)  
SS Folgore (Falciano)    SMa  FC Basel                 Sui   1-5  0-7  1-12j
1:5 (79.Zanotti - 13. and 22.Tchouga, 40.Muff, 48. and 77.Magro) 0:7 (7.Muff, 19. and 21.Magro, 30.Cantaluppi, 39. and 85.
Tholot, 81.Koumantarakis)
Neftchi Baku             Aze  HIT Nova Gorica          Sln   1-0  1-3  2-3
1:0 (1.Husseinov) 1:3 (62.Musaev - 11. and 87.Zlogar, 90.Gutalj)  
SK Rapid (Wien)          Aut  Teuta Durrs             Alb   2-0  4-0  6-0l
2:0 (50.Wagner, 77.Schttel) 4:0 (21.Lagonikakis, 26. and 76.Wetl, 66.Wagner)  
Club Brugge KV           Bel  FC Flora Tallinn         Est   4-1  2-0  6-1r
4:1 (40. and 53.Fadiga, 79.Mendoza Acevedo, 83.Verheyen - 20.Saviauk) 2:0 (23.Vermant, 82.Martens)   
BV (Vestmannaeyjar)     Isl  Heart of Midlothian      Sco   0-2  0-3  0-5
0:2 (48.Severin, 66.Jackson) 0:3 (6.McSwegan, 19.Tomaschek, 39.ONeill)  
AB (København)           Den  B36 (Trshavn)           Far   8-0  1-0  9-0
8:0 (33.Michaelsen, 45.Johansen, 48.Daugaard Hansen, 57. and 58.Sule, 67. and 70.Rasmussen, 69.Bjur) 1:0 (70.Nielsen)  
Coleraine                Nir  rgryte IS (Gteborg)    Swe   1-2  0-1  1-3
1:2 (59.McLaughlin - 8.Hemberg, 82.Johansson) 0:1 (45.Kuhn)  
Ararat Yerevan           Arm  1.FC Kosice              Svk   2-3  1-1  3-4g
2:3 ( 51.Nigoyan, 87.Hovakimyan - 14.Barseghyan og, 52.Ljubarskij, 82.Oravec)
Napredak Krusevac        Yug  Tulevik Viljandi         Est   5-1  1-1  6-2m
5:1 (6. and 20.Belic, 23., 45. and 83.Kojicic - 48.Ustritskij) 1:1 (45.Belic - 37.Ustritskij)
MTK-Hungria (Budapest)  Hun  Jokerit Helsinki         Fin   1-0  4-2  5-2
1:0 (6.Ills) 4:2 (20. and 88.Ferenczi, 58.Ills, 74.Kuttor - 63.Hyrylinen, 83.Sumiala)  
Vorskla Poltava          Ukr  Rabotnicki Skopje        Mac   2-0  2-0  4-0
2:0 (34.Kobzar, 65.Melascenko) 2:0 (9.Melascenko, 47.Kobzar)  
A (Akranes)             Isl  AA Gent                  Bel   0-3  2-3  2-6b
0:3 (34.Schepens, 80.Pedersen, 90.Olcese) 2:3 (8.Hinriksson, 43.Reynisson - 17. and 72.Kaklamanos, 65.Cipi) 
Bangor City              Wal  Halmstad BK              Swe   0-7  0-4  0-11i
0:7 (29.Andersson, 31.Svensson, 44.Arvidsson, 49. and 81.Selakovic, 86.Karlsson, 90.Bertilsson) 0:4 (6. and 26.Arvidsson, 
35.Bertilsson, 77.Selakovic)


Casino Bwin:

Poker Bwin:

Best Betting Offer Bwin:

FK Ventspils Lat Vasas (Budapest) Hun 2-1 1-3 3-4 aet 2:1 (18. and 44.Landyrev - 87.Szili) 1:3 (6.Bezborodov - 14.Kabt, 75. and 102.Peto) Jeunesse d'Esch Lux Celtic Sco 0-4 0-7 0-11k 0:4 (37. and 57.Moravk, 62.Larsson, 80.Lambert) 0:7 (12., 14. and 15. Burchill, 20. and 46.Berkovic, 53.Riseth, 71.Petrov) FK Drnovice Cze Buducnost Banovici Bos 3-0 1-0 4-0 3:0 (45.Zavadil, 66. and 72.Cupk) 1:0 (70.Gomes) Tomori Berat Alb APOEL (Levkosia) Cyp 2-3 0-2 2-5c 2:3 (60.Lako, 90.Fani - 23.Obiku, 25.Scoric, 37.Ijasoumi) 0:2 (24.Ijasoumi, 30.Obiku) Rapid Bucuresti Rom MIKA Ashtarak Arm 3-0 0-1 3-1n 3:0 (37.Iencsi, 40.Maldarasanu, 90.Constantin) 0:1 (77.Nikolyan) WIT Georgia Tbilisi Geo Beitar Jerusalem Isr 0-3 1-1 1-4 0:3 (30.Mizrahi, 60.Ganon, 90.Rosso) 1:1 (65.Melkadze - 47.Sandor) Omonia (Levkosia) Cyp Neftohimik Burgas Bul 0-0 1-2 1-2 0:0 1:2 (36.Mihalovic - 14. and 43.Timnev) Zeljeznicar Sarajevo Bos Wisla Krakw Pol 0-0 1-3 1-3 0:0 1:3 (34.Muharemovic - 25., 53. and 59.Frankowski) Sheriff Tiraspol Mol Olimpija Ljubljana Sln 0-0 0-3 0-3 0:0 0:3 (30. and 70.Oslaj, 90.Cimirotic) Kapaz (Gnj) Aze Antalyaspor Tur 0-2 0-5 0-7a 0:2 (37.Kinali, 51.Andjelkovic) 0:5 (3.Kinali, 50. and 88.Music, 67.Cakir, 76.Kariklar) Zalgiris Vilnius Lit Ruch Chorzw Pol 2-1 0-6 2-7 2:1 (33.Saulenas, 55.Vileniskis - 14.Paluch) 0:6 (14.Paluch, 37.Bizacki, 43. and 45.Jikia, 78.Surma, 86.Mizia) Aberdeen Sco Bohemians (Dublin) Irl 1-2 1-0 2-2* 1:2 (62.Winters - 81.Maher, 87.Molloy) 1:0 (69.Morrison og) G (Gøtu) Far IFK Norrkping Swe 0-2 1-2 1-4h 0:2 (55.Wallerstedt, 86.Bergstrm) 1:2 (49.Olsen - 40.Flodstrm, 56.Andersson) Metalurgs Liepaja Lat SK Brann (Bergen) Nor 1-1 0-1 1-2 1:1 (80.Solonicins - 5.Karadas) 0:1 (69.Razanauskas) Slavia Mazyr Blr Maccabi Haifa Isr 1-1 0-0 1-1* 1:1 (50.Sutov - 47.Katan) 0:0 Slovan Bratislava Svk Lokomotivi Tbilisi Geo 2-0 2-0 4-0 2:0 (37.Jancula, 70.Hrncar) 2:0 (37.Meszaros, 80.Ggh) Sliema Wanderers Mlt Partizan Beograd Yug 2-1 1-4 3-5f 2:1 (10.Sylla, ,72.Busutill - 35.Ilic) 1:4 (90.Turner - 4., 32. and 45.Ilic, 60.Rankovic) Constructorul Chisinau Mol CSKA Sofia Bul 2-3 0-8 2-11d 2:3 (26.Druta, 83.Zabolotnij - 6. and 21.Berbatov, 85.Mircev) 0:8 (16.Jancev, 19.Stefanov, 36., 42., 44., 53. and 77.Berba tov, 79.Janev) AIK (Solna) Swe FK Homel' Blr 1-0 2-0 3-0o 1:0 (28.Asper) 2:0 (71.Alm, 87.Mattiasson) HJK (Helsinki) Fin CS Grevenmacher Lux 4-1 0-2 4-3e 4:1 (3.Pires Vieira, 18.Roiha, 78.Eremenko, 83.Haarala - 56.Huss) 0:2 (58.Rodrigues da Cruz, 90.Thill) Glentoran Nir Lillestrøm SK Nor 0-3 0-1 0-4 0:3 (20.Powell, 37.Berntsen, 53.Sundgot) 0:1 (61.Powell) Ekranas Panevezys Lit Lierse SK Bel 0-3 0-4 0-7p 0:3 (3.Claey, 6.van Meir, 78.Cavens) 0:4 (7.Claeys, 47. and 89.Snoeckx, 60.Spiteri) Boavista FC (Porto) Por Barry Town Wal 2-0 3-0 5-0 2:0 (22.Silva, 40.Melo) 3:0 (14.Melo, 54.Silva, 60.Freking) Constellacio And Rayo Vallecano Esp 0-10 0-6 0-16 0:10 (13. and 65.Snchez Muoz, 28.Cembranos Martinez, 31., 39., 59. and 67.Bolic, 36., 42. and 71.Perez Alonso) 0:6 (20. Cembranos Martinez, 42. and 55.Perez Alonso, 58.Sanz, 72.Snchez Muoz, 90.Bolic) Lausanne-Sports Sui Cork City Ire 1-0 1-0 2-0 1:0 (89.Horjak) 1:0 (62.Gobet) Rijeka Cro Valletta Mlt 3-2 5-4 8-6q aet 3:2 (29. and 54.A.Mijatovic, 89.Hasancic - 19.Giglio, 87.Oretan) 5:4 (32. and 119.Hasancic, 64.Milicic, 94.Brajkovic, 103. Bonici og - 30., 49. and 70.Agius, 107.Carabott) Amica Wronki Pol FC Vaduz Lie 3-0 3-3 6-3 3:0 (34.Kryszalowicz, 78.Dawidowski, 89.Krl) 3:3 (14.Andraszak, 23.Krl, 83.Zienczuk - 8.Wegmann, 43.Slekys, 75.Polverino) a 1st leg Aug 8 in Baki b 1st leg Aug 8 in Reykjavk c 1st leg in Tran d 1st leg in Speia e 1st leg in Vantaa, 2nd leg in Luxembourg f 1st leg in Ta'Qali g 1st leg in Gyumri, 2nd leg in Bratislava h 1st leg in Trshavn i 1st leg in Wrexham j 1st leg in Serravalle, 2nd leg in Zrich k 1st leg in Luxembourg l 2nd leg in Tiran m 2nd leg in Valga n 2nd leg in Gyumri o 2nd leg in Minsk p 2nd leg in Westerlo q 2nd leg in Ta'Qali r 2nd leg Aug 23 First Round (Sep 14 and 28) Zimbru Chisinau Mol Hertha BSC Ger 1-2 0-2 1-4e 1:2 (1.Epureanu - 11.Preetz, 64.Daei) 0:2 (23.Hartmann, 26.Daei) Antalyaspor Tur SV Werder Bremen Ger 2-0 0-6 2-6 2:0 (43.Gaudino, 67.Atilla Birlik) 0:6 (55., 58. and 65.Ailton, 8.Wicky, 41.Bode, 51.Stalteri) Bohemians (Dublin) Ire 1.FC Kaiserslautern Ger 1-3 1-0 2-3a 1:3 (90.Crowe pen - 72.Reich, 76.Christov, 79.Tare) 1:0 (37.Crowe) VfB Stuttgart Ger Heart of Midlothian Sco 1-0 2-3 *3-3 1:0 (35.Balakov) 2:3 (38.Hosny, 58.Bordon - 17.Naysmith, 61.Petric, 83.Cameron) FK Drnovice Cze TSV 1860 Mnchen Ger 0-0 0-1 0-1b 0:0 0:1 (74.Kurz) Lokomotiv Moskva Rus Neftohimik Burgas Bul 4-2 0-0 4-2 4:2 (23.Sarkisjan, 32.Cymbalar, 62.Dzanasija, 64.Pimenov - 10.Petrov, 54.Timnev) 0:0 IFK Norrkping Swe Slovan Liberec Cze 2-2 1-2 3-4c 2:2 (33.Flodstrm, 79.Andersson - 70.Lazzaro, 77.Nezmar) 1:2 (55.Bjurstrm - 62.Jn, 64.Nezmar) Rapid Bucuresti Rom Liverpool Eng 0-1 0-0 0-1 0:1 (29.Barmby) 0:0 FC Zrich Sui RC Genk Bel 1-2 0-2 1-4 1:2 (64.Bartlett - 52.Paas, 90.Ban) 0:2 (31.Daerden, 90.Hendrikx) SCT Olimpija Ljubljana Sln RCD Espanyol Esp 2-1 0-2 2-3 2:1 (15.Jukic, 45.Rakovic - 44.Galca pen) 0:2 (15.Posse, 26.Manel) Vorskla Poltava Ukr Boavista FC (Porto) Por 1-2 1-2 2-4 1:2 (38.Melascenko - 50.Jorge Couto, 89.Silva) 1:2 (50.Onopko - 28.E.Sanchez, 37.Rogerio pen) Brøndby IF Den NK Osijek Cro 1-2 0-0 1-2 1:2 (38.Jonson - 32.Gaspar, 55.Mitu) 0:0 Ruch Chorzw Pol Internazionale FC Ita 0-3 1-4 1-7 0:3 (62.Seedorf, 66.Recoba, 71.Keane) 1:4 (86.Skwara - 6.Recoba pen, 41. and 88.Seedorf, 90.Colombo) Pobeda Prilep Mac Parma Ita 0-2 0-4 0-6f 0:2 (23.Conceicao, 74.Di Vaio) 0:4 (39.Montano, 55. and 78.Bonazzoli, 88.Di Vaio) Lausanne-Sports Sui Torpedo Moskva Rus 3-2 2-0 5-2 3:2 (22. and 48.Kuzba, 51.Mazzoni - 14.Gaskin, 33.Litvinov) 2:0 (29.Kuzba, 62.Puce) RC Celta (Vigo) Esp NK Rijeka Cro 0-0 1-0 1-0 aet 0:0 1:0 (112.Djorovic) Leicester City Eng Crvena zvezda Beograd Yug 1-1 1-3 2-4l 1:1 (43.Taggart - 2.Acimovic) 1:3 (41.Mustafa - 22. and 71.Drulic, 47.Gvozdenovic) Roda JC (Kerkrade) Net Inter Bratislava Svk 0-2 1-2 1-4d 0:2 (22.Sz.Nmeth, 69.Babnic) 1:2 (53.Tchoutang - 38.Babnic, 43.Sz.Nmeth) Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih Ukr FC Nantes Fra 0-1 0-5 0-6 0:1 (81.Ziani) 0:5 (8., 33. and 54.Moldovan, 34.Da Rocha, 64.Gillet) PAOK (Thessaloniki) Gre Beitar Jerusalem Isr 3-1 3-3 6-4 3:1 (44.Camps, 49.Cohen og, 55.Nalitzis - 39.Hamar) 3:3 (15.Katsampis, 42.Nalitzis, 90.Konstantinidis - 44.Sivilia, 49.Abuk sis, 61.Roso) SK Slavia Praha Cze AB (København) Den 3-0 2-0 5-0 3:0 (30. and 74.Kucha, 53.T.Doek) 2:0 (46.Dostlek, 90.T.Doek) SK Rapid Wien Aut rgryte IS (Gteborg) Swe 3-0 1-1 4-1c 3:0 (20.Wagner, 27.Savicevic, 79.Ratajczyk) 1:1 (61.Wagner - 73.Johansson) AA Gent Bel Ajax Net 0-6 0-3 0-9c 0:6 (16.Arveladze, 40. and 69.Knopper, 74.Grnkjaer, 80.van der Vaart, 84.van der Gun) 0:3 (27. and 58.van der Gun, 85.van der Vaart) Lillestrøm SK Nor Dynamo Moskva Rus 3-1 1-2 4-3 3:1 (8. and 13.Kristinsson, 68.Kihlberg - 42.Romascenko) 1:2 (71.Sundgot - 25.Romascenko, 44.Stanjuk) 1.FC Kosice Svk Grazer AK Aut 2-3 0-0 2-3b 2:3 (53.Zvara, 75.Jambor - 57.Akwuegbu, 83.Standfest, 90.Pamic) 0:0 CSKA Sofia Bul MTK-Hungria (Budapest) Hun 1-2 1-0 2-2* 1:2 (7.Janev - 50.Ferenczi, 70.Kuttor) 1:0 (85.Mircev pen) CD Alavs (Vitoria) Esp Gaziantepspor Tur 0-0 4-3 4-3 0:0 4:3 (30.Alonso, 55. and 79.Tomic, 72.Moreno - 13.Yigit, 35.Polat, 90.Albayrak) FC Tirol Innsbruck Aut Fiorentina Ita 3-1 2-2 5-3 3:1 (29. and 50.Gilewicz, 45.Baur pen - 54.Mijatovic) 2:2 (8.Mair, 87.Gilewicz - 25.Mijatovic, 62.Camara) Club Brugge KV Bel APOEL (Levkosia) Cyp 2-0 1-0 3-0 2:0 (37.Simons, 63.Mendoza) 1:0 (30.Mendoza) CSKA Moskva Rus Viborg FF Den 0-0 0-1 0-1k aet 0:0 0:1 (100.Krgaard) Celtic Sco HJK (Helsinki) Fin 2-0 1-2 3-2 aet 2:0 (14. and 25.Larsson) 1:2 (108.Sutton - 42. and 76.Roiha) FC Gueugnon Fra Iraklis (Thessaloniki) Gre 0-0 0-1 0-1 0:0 0:1 (77.Konstantinu) Chelsea Eng FC Sankt Gallen Sui 1-0 0-2 1-2j 1:0 (25.Panucci) 0:2 (19.Mller, 35.Amoah) Real Zaragoza Esp Wisla Krakw Pol 4-1 1-4 5-5 3-4p 4:1 (63. and 68.Gonzalez, 30.Acuna, 54.Saenz - 12.Kaluzny) 1:4 (6.Baszczynski og - 55. and 58.Frankowski, 51.Ihenaho, 61.Moskal) Molde FK Nor Rayo Vallecano Esp 0-1 1-1 1-2 0:1 (16.Perez) 1:1 (74.Hulsker - 37.Sanchez pen) HIT Nova Gorica Sln Roma Ita 1-4 0-7 1-11 1:4 (29.Zlogar - 17., 19. and 49.Delvecchio, 41.Samuel) 0:7 (10. and 18.Montella, 40. and 47.Totti, 8.Samuel, 23.Delvecchio 59.Batistuta) AIK (Solna) Swe Herfølge BK Den 0-1 1-1 1-2 aet 0:1 (23.Falck) 1:1 (50.Novakovic pen - 96.Jensen) Vitesse (Arnhem) Net Maccabi Haifa Isr 3-0 1-2 4-2 3:0 (19.Martel, 63.Peeters, 90.Amoah) 1:2 (90.Amoah - 68.Zano, 88.Attar) Vasas (Budapest) Hun AEK (Athinai) Gre 2-2 0-2 2-4c 2:2 (89.Peto, 90.Komdi - 47.Peto og, 50.Nikolaidis) 0:2 (27.Maladenis, 30.Nikolaidis pen) Partizan Beograd Yug FC Porto Por 1-1 0-1 1-2 1:1 (24.Rankovic - 89.Renivaldo) 0:1 (90.Drulovic) Alania Vladikavkaz Rus Amica Wronki Pol 0-3 0-2 0-5 0:3 (45.Kryszalowicz, 49.Krol, 89.Zienczuk) 0:2 (37.Kryszalovicz, 73.Sobocinski) Halmstad BK Swe SL Benfica Por 2-1 2-2 4-3 2:1 (35.M.Svensson, 57.Selakovic - 40.Hooijdonk) 2:2 (32.Gustafson, 88.Selakovic - 24.Hooijdonk, 90.Monteiro) Dunaferr SE Hun Feyenoord Net 0-1 1-3 1-4g 0:1 (60.Molnar og) 1:3 (88.Tkli - 17.de Haan, 47.Kornejev, 83.van Vossen) Lierse SK Bel Girondins Bordeaux Fra 0-0 1-5 1-5b 0:0 1:5 (61.Cavens - 24., 47. and 90.Pauleta, 58. and 73.Feindouno) Polonia Warszawa Pol Udinese Ita 0-1 0-2 0-3h 0:1 (55.Warley) 0:2 (32.Bertotto, 90.Muzzi) FC Basel Sui SK Brann (Bergen) Nor 3-2 4-4 7-6i 3:2 (7.Magro, 53.Tchouga, 86.Kreuzer - 16.Ludvigsen, 72.Helstad) 4:4 (20.Tchouga, 59.Wassberg og, 61.Kreuzer pen, 90.Muff - 4. and 40.Karadas, 9.Brendesather, 31.Teherov) Napredak Krusevac Yug OFI (Iraklion) Gre 0-0 0-6 0-6 0:0 0:6 (14. and 45.Da Silva, 25.pen and 50.pen Gomez, 23.Iordanidis, 36.Digozis) Slovan Bratislava Svk Dinamo Zagreb Cro 0-3 1-1 1-4 0:3 (38.Mujcin, 61.Cvitanovic, 90.Pilipovic) 1:1 (5.Sedlk - 70.Mujcin) a 1st leg Sep 11, 2nd leg Sep 21 b 1st leg Sep 12, 2nd leg Sep 26 c 1st leg Sep 12 d 2nd leg Sep 26 e 2nd leg Sep 21 f 1st leg in Skopje g 1st leg in Gyr h 1st leg in Plock, 2nd leg Sep 26 i 1st leg Sep 12 in Zrich j 2nd leg in Zrich k 2nd leg Sep 26 in Silkeborg l 2nd leg in Wien Second Round (Oct 26 and Nov 9) Hertha BSC Ger Amica Wronki Pol 3-1 1-1 4-2c 3:1 (8.Preetz, 46.Beinlich, 65.Reiss - 87.Piskula) 1:1 (67.Veit, 54.Krl) SV Werder Bremen Ger RC Genk Bel 4-1 5-2 9-3b 4:1 (17.Ernst, 28.Herzog, 55.Baumann, 70.Bode - 35.Sonck) 5:2 (25., 29. and 45.Pizzaro, 76.Stalteri, 81.Maximov - 27.Thijs 59.Zokora) Internazionale FC Ita Vitesse (Arnhem) Net 0-0 1-1 *1-1 0:0 1:1 (80.Simic - 15.Peeters) Crvena zvezda Beograd Yug RC Celta (Vigo) Esp 1-0 0-3 1-3e 1:0 (62.Drulic) 3:5 (15., 38. and 90.Drulic - 23. and 70.Quedes da Silva, 50. and 65.P.Lopez, 55.McCarthy) NK Osijek Cro SK Rapid Wien Aut 2-1 2-0 4-1d 2:1 (26. and 90.Bjelica - 36.Radovic) 2:0 (14.Bjelica, 90.Jukic) OFI (Iraklion) Gre SK Slavia Praha Cze 2-2 1-4 3-6 2:2 (41.Kolitsidakis, 78.Pereira da Silva - 31.R.Neas, 68.K.Rada) 1:4 (60.Munoz - 70., 78. and 89.Zelenka, 62.Kucha) AEK (Athinai) Gre Herfølge BK Den 5-0 1-2 6-2c 5:0 (48., 52., 64. and 75.Nikolaidis, 61.Zikos) 1:2 (33.Petkov - 1.Jakobsen, 47.Hermansen) FC Basel Sui Feyenoord Net 1-2 0-1 1-3 1:2 (62.Tchouga - 59.Kalou, 83.Bosvelt) 0:1 (3.Kalou) Halmstad BK Swe TSV 1860 Mnchen Ger 3-2 1-3 4-5c 3:2 (13.Svensson, 33.Selakovic, 56.Andersson - 35.Max, 38.Hssler) 1:3 (26.Hansson - 7. and 84.Max, 45.Agostino) Parma Ita Dinamo Zagreb Cro 2-0 0-1 2-1 2:0 (61. and 79.Amoroso) 0:1 (32.Sokota) RCD Espanyol Esp Grazer AK Aut 4-0 0-1 4-1 4:0 (15.Tamudo Montero, 20.Galca, 30. and 45.Gonzalez Soriano) 0:1 (65.Ehmann) Liverpool Eng Slovan Liberec Cze 1-0 3-2 4-2 1:0 (87.Heskey) 3:2 (31.Barmby, 76.Heskey, 82.Owen - 9.Stajner, 85.Breda) Lausanne-Sports Sui Ajax Net 1-0 2-2 3-2 1:0 (38.Mazzoni) 2:2 (37.Mazzoni, 75.Kuzba - 16.Arveladze, 77.van der Gun) Wisla Krakw Pol FC Porto Por 0-0 0-3 0-3 0:0 0:3 (4. and 61.Jesus, 90.Alejnicev) FC Tirol Innsbruck Aut VfB Stuttgart Ger 1-0 1-3 2-3 1:0 (54.Mair) 1:3 (60.Brzeczek - 7.Schneider, 17. and 44.Ganea) Rayo Vallecano Esp Viborg FF Den 1-0 1-2 *2-2 1:0 (18.Quevedo Garcia) 1:2 (78.Sanchez - 30. and 86.Fernandez) FC Nantes Fra MTK-Hungria (Budapest) Hun 2-1 1-0 3-1 2:1 (63.Aristouy, 79.Gillet - 28.Ills) 1:0 (85.Monterrubio) Udinese Ita PAOK (Thessaloniki) Gre 1-0 0-3 1-3b aet 1:0 (90.Margiotta) 0:3 (73. and 102.Camps, 108.Frousos) Boavista FC (Porto) Por Roma Ita 0-1 1-1 1-2 0:1 (73.Montella) 1:1 (54.Ventura - 8.Nakata) Girondins Bordeaux Fra Celtic Sco 1-1 2-1 3-2 aet 1:1 (21.Dugarry - 24.Larsson) 2:1 (80. and 116.Laslandes - 54.Petta) Lokomotiv Moskva Rus Inter Bratislava Svk 1-0 2-1 3-1 1:0 (37.Loskov) 2:1 (31.Cugajnov, 68.Dzanasija - 47.Cisovsky) Iraklis (Thessaloniki) Gre 1.FC Kaiserslautern Ger 1-3 3-2 4-5a 1:3 (47.Konstantinou - 7.Klose, 35.Hristov, 64.Tavlaridis og) 3:2 (53. and 88.Konstantinou, 89.Fofonka - 25.Koch, 29.Djorkaeff) Club Brugge KV Bel FC Sankt Gallen Sui 2-1 1-1 3-2 2:1 (53.Lembi, 76.Vermant - 28.Amoah) 1:1 (90.Mendoza - 19.Amoah) Lillestrøm SK Nor CD Alavs (Vitoria) Esp 1-3 2-2 3-5 1:3 (84.Helland - 2.Hegona Zubiaur, 22.Tlezz, 47.Contra) 2:2 (5.Strand, 51.Sgard - 1.Mocelin, 70.Dyone Roig) a 1st leg Oct 23 b 1st leg Oct 24 c 2nd leg Nov 7 d 1st leg Oct 24, 2nd leg Nov 7 e 2nd leg finished 5-3 for Celta, but was awarded 3-0 as Crvena zvezda fielded 2 suspended players Third Round (Nov 23 and Dec 7) Rangers Sco 1.FC Kaiserslautern Ger 1-0 0-3 1-3b 1:0 (88.Albertz) 0:3 (8.Klose, 65.Buck, 79.Lokvenc) NK Osijek Cro SK Slavia Praha Cze 2-0 1-5 3-5 2:0 (32.Turkovic, 81.Neretljak) 1:5 (45.Turkovic - 16. and 53.T.Doek, 29. and 90.Zelenka, 90.Kucha) Bayer Leverkusen Ger AEK (Athinai) Gre 4-4 0-2 4-6 4:4 (24. and 41.Kirsten, 48.Kovac, 90.Ramelow - 5.Lakis, 46. and 79.Navas, 54.Tsartas pen) 0:2 (17.Navas, 49.Tsartas) Club Brugge KV Bel FC Barcelona Esp 0-2 1-1 1-3 0:2 (23.Rivaldo, 30.Kluivert) 1:1 (26.Verheyen - 15.Rivaldo pen) Hertha BSC Ger Internazionale FC Ita 0-0 1-2 1-2a 0:0 1:2 (54.Tretschok - 5.Recoba, 88.Hakan Skr) FC Nantes Fra Lausanne-Sports Sui 4-3 3-1 7-4 4:3 (17.Moldovan, 42.Monterrubio, 72.Puce og, 83.Gillet - 40. pen and 69.Kuzba, 51.Mazzoni) 3:1 (25.Ziani, 60.Moldovan 89.Carrire - 59.Lombardo) CD Alavs (Vitoria) Esp Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) Nor 1-1 3-1 4-2 1:1 (55.Moreno - ??.????) 3:1 (19.Johnson og, 37.Vucko, 61.Moreno - 89.Skammelsrud pen) Feyenoord Net VfB Stuttgart Ger 2-2 1-2 3-4c 2:2 (10.Tomasson, 45.Santiago - 36.Dundee, 76.Ganea) 1:2 (70.Paauwe - 28.Melssner, 89.Balakov) Parma Ita TSV 1860 Mnchen Ger 2-2 2-0 4-2c 2:2 (1.Appiah, 11.Micoud - 79.Tce, 89.Beierle) 2:0 (72.Amoroso, 87.Conceicao) Girondins Bordeaux Fra SV Werder Bremen Ger 4-1 0-0 4-1 4:1 (23.Dugarry, 39.Battles, 66. and 75.Wilmots - 16.Pizzaro) 0:0 Shakhtar Donetsk Ukr RC Celta (Vigo) Esp 0-0 0-1 0-1 0:0 0:1 (25.Da Silva) PSV (Eindhoven) Net PAOK (Thessaloniki) Gre 3-0 1-0 4-0 3:0 (3.Bruggink, 15. and 44.Kezman) 1:0 (44.Bruggink) Roma Ita Hamburger SV Ger 1-0 3-0 4-0 1:0 (32.Guigou) 3:0 (25.Aldair, 58.Delvecchio, 60.Samuel) Olympiakos (Peraas) Gre Liverpool Eng 2-2 0-2 2-4 2:2 (65. and 89.Alexandris - 38.Barmby, 66.Gerrard) 0:2 (28.Heskey, 60.Barmby) Lokomotiv Moskva Rus Rayo Vallecano Esp 0-0 0-2 0-2 0:0 0:2 (64.Bolic, 68.Alcazar) RCD Espanyol Esp FC Porto Por 0-2 0-0 0-2 0:2 (48.Drulovic, 73.Jesus) 0:0 a 1st leg Nov 21 b 1st leg Nov 30 c 2nd leg Dec 5 Fourth Round (Feb 15 and 22) FC Porto Por FC Nantes Fra 3-1 1-2 4-3 3:1 (16.Esquerdinha pen, 59.Gillet og, 85.Secretario - 14.Ahamada) 1:2 (35.Pena - 69.Vahiura, 74.Arman) AEK (Athinai) Gre FC Barcelona Esp 0-1 0-5 0-6 0:1 (42.Luis Enrique) 0:5 (22., 30. and 59.Luis Enrique, 55.Rivaldo, 88.Gerard) VfB Stuttgart Ger RC Celta (Vigo) Esp 0-0 1-2 1-2 0:0 1:2 (45.Blank - 6.Karpin, 84.Mostovoi) Roma Ita Liverpool Eng 0-2 1-0 1-2 0:2 (46. and 72.Owen) 1:0 (70.Guigou) CD Alavs (Vitoria) Esp Internazionale FC Ita 3-3 2-0 5-3 ???????? PSV (Eindhoven) Net Parma Ita 2-1 2-3 *4-4 2:1 (24.Ooijer, 73.Rommedahl - 66.MBoma) 2:3 (32.Rommedahl, 45.Kezman - 64. pen and 69.Milosevic, 90.Montano) SK Slavia Praha Cze 1.FC Kaiserslautern Ger 0-0 0-1 0-1 0:0 0:1 (59.Lokvenc) Rayo Vallecano Esp Girondins Bordeaux Fra 4-1 2-1 6-2 4:1 (20.De Quintana, 73. and 75.Quevedo Garcia, 90.Sanchez Munoz - 90.Laslandes) 2:1 (20.Cembranos pen, 50.Bolo - 24.Mingo og) Quarter-Finals (Mar 8 and 15) 1.FC Kaiserslautern Ger PSV (Eindhoven) Net 1-0 1-0 2-0x 1:0 (31.Koch) 1:0 (70.Basler pen) FC Barcelona Esp RC Celta (Vigo) Esp 2-1 2-3 *4-4 2:1 (12. and 54.Kluivert - 68.Coira Lojo) 2:3 (29. and 43.Rivaldo - 34.Catanha, 64.Gustavo Lopez pen, 90.Mostovoj) CD Alavs (Vitoria) Esp Rayo Vallecano Esp 3-0 1-2 4-2 3:0 (30.Azkoitia Gabiola, 79.Eggen, 80.Vucko) 1:2 (9.Cruyff - 41.Quevedo Garcia, 80.Cembranos) FC Porto Por Liverpool Eng 0-0 0-2 0-2 0:0 0:2 (33.Murphy, 37.Owen) x 2nd leg interrupted for 16 minutes due to supporter disturbances Semi-Finals (Apr 5 and 19) FC Barcelona Esp Liverpool Eng 0-0 0-1 0-1 0:0 0:1 (44.McAllister pen) CD Alavs (Vitoria) Esp 1.FC Kaiserslautern Ger 5-1 4-1 9-2 5:1 (20. pen and 31. pen Contra, 43.Cruyff, 56.Alonso pen, 81.Magno - 66.H.Koch pen) 4:1 (63. and 86.Vucko, 23.Alonso 88.Bermudez - 7.Djorkaeff) Final (Westfalenstadion, Dortmund, May 16) Liverpool (3) 5 CD Alavs (Vitoria) (1) 4 asdet 4' 1-0 L: Markus Babbel 16' 2-0 L: Steven Gerrard 27' 2-1 A: Ivn Alonso 41' 3-1 L: Gary McAllister (pen) 48' 3-2 A: Javi Moreno 51' 3-3 A: Javi Moreno 73' 4-3 L: Robbie Fowler 89' 4-4 A: Jordi Cruijff 116' 5-4 L: Delfi Gel (og) Liverpool (trainer Grard Houllier) 1-Sander Westerveld; 23-Jamie Carragher, 2-Stphane Henchoz (7-Vladimir Smicer 56), 12-Sami Hyypi, 6-Markus Babbel; 17-Steven Gerrard, 21-Gary McAllister, 16-Dietmar Hamann, 13-Danny Murphy; 8-Emile Heskey (9-Robbie Fowler 65), 10-Michael Owen (15-Patrik Berger 79). Alavs (trainer Jos Manuel Esnal 'Man') 1-Martn Herrera; 2-Cosmin Contra, 5-Antonio Karmona, 6-Oscar Tllez, 4-Dan Eggen (19-Ivn Alonso 23), 7-Delfi Gel; 14-Jordi Cruijff, 15-Ivan Tomic, 16-Hermes Desio, 18-Martn Astudillo (11-Magno Mocelin 46), 9-Javi Moreno (10-Pablo 65). Referee: Gilles Veissire (France) Sent off: Magno Mocelin 99, Antonio Karmona 116 (both for 2nd yellow card)

Super Cup 2001

  Stade Louis II, Monaco, 24 Aug 2001
  
Liverpool                (2) 3  Bayern Mnchen           (0) 2
 23' 1-0 L: John Arne Riise
 45' 2-0 L: Emile Heskey
 46' 3-0 L: Michael Owen
 57' 3-1 B: Hasan Salihamidzic
 82' 3-2 B: Carsten Jancker

Liverpool:
  Westerveld, Babbel, Henchoz, Hyypi, Carragher, Gerrard (Biscan 66), Hamann,
  McAllister, Riise (70 Murphy), Owen (83 Fowler), Heskey.  Trainer: Houllier.
Bayern Mnchen:
  Kahn, R.Kovac, Thiam, Linke, Sagnol, Sforza (66 N.Kovac), Hargreaves,
  Lizarazu, lber, Salihamidzic (72 Santa Cruz), Pizarro (66 Jancker).
  Trainer: Hitzfeld
Referee: Melo Pereira (Portugal)

Back to Main Page


Bwin: 21

Bwin: 21

Bwin: , . Bwin. . - . Bwin, 7- .

- Bwin : 10 Bwin. , . . Bwin, 7- .


[ History Copa America ] [ History Euro2004 ]
[ England: Champions and Cup Winners ] [ Spain: Champions and Cup Winners ]
[ Italy: Champions and Cup Winners ] [ France: Champions and Cup Winners ]
[ League Champions 2004/2005 ] League Champions 2005/2006 ] [ Uefa Cup 2005/2006 ]
[ Cup Winners Cup (discontinued) and Uefa Cup Winners ] [ All soccer European teams ]
[ UEFA European Football Calendar 2006/2007 ]
[ Champions League | UEFA Cup | Season 2000/2001 ]
[ Champions League | UEFA Cup | Season 2001/2002 ]
[ Champions League | UEFA Cup | Season 2002/2003 ]
[ Champions League | UEFA Cup | Season 2003/2004 ]
[ Champions League | UEFA Cup | Season 2004/2005 ]
[ Champions League | UEFA Cup | Season 2005/2006 ]
[ Champions League | UEFA Cup | Season 2006/2007 ]

[ Main Page ]
[ World Cup 1982 ]
[ World Cup 1986 ]
[ World Cup 1990 ]
[ World Cup 1994 ]
[ World Cup 1998 ]



 Bwin com Favorites FC Barcelona and Chelsea Sporting Libson over Inter Milan Inter - Cities Fairs Cup  Best betting offer BWIN Cup Winners Cup | Real : Juventus x Liverpool : Bayer x PSV : Monaco 1 UEFA Cup Buy now your Real Madrid v Barcelona tickets! See prices. FC Barcelona - Chelsea FC. FC Barcelona - Chelsea FC Champions League
Bwin Poker Champions Cup Bwin Casino Super Cup




Rambler's Top100